Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli oil has cell-rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-aging skincare. Patchouli oil is considered one of the best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked chapped or irritated skin.
Patchouli oil’s anti-fungal properties make it useful in treating athlete’s foot, and it has the power to alleviate inflammation that is due to an infection. It also helps alleviate signs of dandruff in hair, as it balances oiliness and builds strength.
Patchouli oil comes from a species of plant with the genus Pogostemon. From the Labiatae family, it includes lavender, mint, and sage.
Health Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil
Its medicinal properties include the following health benefits: fights depression, boosts immune system, natural deodorant, inhibits wounds from becoming septic, stops fungal growth, reduces inflammation, enhances mood, strengthens hair, heals scars and after marks, fights infections, clears dandruff, treats skin conditions, works as a bug repellent, stimulates hormones, fights fever, promotes cell growth, eliminates body odor, increases urination and removes toxins.
Patchouli Oil Uses
Patchouli oil is used as an antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative, and tonic.
Inhaling patchouli oil encourages the release of serotonin and dopamine. Dopamine and serotonin are chemical messengers or neurotransmitters, that help regulate many bodily functions. Sometimes referred to as the "Happy Hormones", dopamine and serotonin help to regulate mood and emotion.
Patchouli oil has antiphlogistic properties, which means that patchouli oil has an anti-inflammatory effect. Immune cells must migrate to the site of inflammation. A 2016 study in cultured cells found that patchouli oil reduced the migration of immune cells called neutrophils.  Patchouli oil also works for inflammation-related conditions, like gout and arthritis.
Patchouli oil is antiseptic, meaning it protects wounds and ulcers from developing infections and becoming septic. 
Patchouli essential oil regenerates new skin cells, and this keeps the skin looking young, healthy and vibrant. One study found an increase in collagen after exposure to ultraviolet radiation. 
Stimulates Blood Circulation
Patchouli oil promotes growth by stimulating the generation of new cells and helps in the production of red blood cells, which can boost energy levels..
Patchouli oil is a tonic, which means that helps to tone your liver, stomach, and intestines, thereby helping your metabolic system. This increases your ability to decompose food and absorb nutrients properly, so it impacts your digestive system.
Patchouli essential oil has been used as an aphrodisiac for hundreds of years. Patchouli oil may stimulate sexual hormones, estrogen, and testosterone, which boosts the sex drive.
The insecticidal property of patchouli oil was recognized back in ancient times. Patchouli oil is frequently used in sprays, body lotions, fumigants, vaporizers, and incense sticks and it is very effective at keeping insects at a distance. A report published in Phytotherapy Research in 2005 found that patchouli essential oil may help protect against mosquito bites by acting as an insect repellent. 
Proper sleep has a positive impact on every system in your body. Because patchouli oil is a sedative, it helps to treat insomnia. a report published in Phytotherapy Research in 2005 found that patchouli essential oil may help protect against mosquito bites by acting as an insect repellent. 
Patchouli essential oil is quite effective at inhibiting fungal growth and infection, providing protection from infections like Athlete’s foot.
Patchouli oil may increase the frequency of urination as well as the quantity of urine which may, in turn, help you to lose weight, lower blood pressure, increase appetite, lower cholesterol, and remove toxins from the body. By removing toxins from your body, you can lower your blood pressure, lower cholesterol naturally and increase your appetite.
Patchouli essential oil helps speed the healing process of cuts and wounds, and also hastens the fading of scars. Patchouli oil minimizes the look of scars or marks that are left from acne or wounds.
Patchouli oil reduces inflammation, fights infections and reduces body temperature in cases of fever by fighting the infections that cause it.
The Mythology of Patchouli Oil
The Romans used it as an appetite stimulant while, in Egypt, it was said that Pharaoh Tutankhamun — also known as King Tut — arranged to have 10 gallons of patchouli oil buried with him in his tomb.
Composition of Patchouli Oil
The beneficial properties of patchouli oil come from its many constituents, such as alpha patchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha bulnesene, alpha guaiene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, seychellene and pogostol.
It also contains patchouli alcohol (PA), an important compound that has neuroprotective, anti-influenza, and anti-inflammatory activities.
Method of Extraction for Patchouli Oil
Extraction of patchouli essential oil is by steam distillation of the leaves; the cell walls must be broken with steam scalding, light fermentation or drying the leaves.
How to Use Patchouli Oil
When combined with a carrier oil, patchouli essential oil can be applied directly to the skin or added to baths. Patchouli oil can be inhaled, diffused in a vaporizer or applied directly to your skin when combined with a carrier oil. Doing so helps transmit messages to the limbic system, a brain region that helps control emotions and influence the nervous system.
Patchouli Oil Blends
Patchouli essential oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Peppermint, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Rose, Lemongrass, Myrrh, and Sandalwood.
Important Note on Quality
Not all oils are created equal. The purity of an essential oil determines how effective an essential oil can be. Because of a lack of industry standards and a lack of regulation on terms such as "natural" or "pure", much of what you find at the drug store is NOT a therapeutic grade of essential oil and may lack real quality or even contain contaminants or adulterants.